Grateful Patient

How can I say thanks to Saint Francis Healthcare System and my healthcare team?

At Saint Francis Healthcare System, patient care is our top priority. You and your family deserve the best medical services in the region, and the Saint Francis Family is proud to continue to exceed your expectations.

The best way to say “thank you” to the physicians, nurses, therapists, volunteers or other staff members who cared for you and your family is to support the work they do each day by making a financial gift to the Grateful Patient program. In recognition of your gift, you may nominate a special Saint Francis colleague or department to receive recognition.

Grateful Patient

The Saint Francis Family gives its best each day and is committed to providing the expert care our patients and their loved ones deserve. Contributions to Saint Francis Foundation benefit patients who are diagnosed, treated and cared for in our Healthcare System.

“To be honest it brought a tear to my eye. It blessed my heart to think that a family would think of me in their time of sorrow. I was the one who should have made her (the donor’s) day better but she was the one who brightened mine! I so admired her faith and strength. Her family will always have a special place in my heart!”

– C. Kim Wilson, Receptionist II, Cape Medical Oncology

“All of the staff, no matter their job title, were pleasant both day and night.  Everyone we came in contact with from the physicians, nurse practitioner,  nurses, the nursery nurses, nurse assistants, techs,  administrative partners, lactation consultants, and dietary were exceptional and a cut above the rest.  They bent over backwards to ensure we were comfortable and had everything we needed.  When the call light was pressed they would immediately answer and come within a few minutes. The nursery staff kept us informed and were so loving to our twins.  I knew that they were in good hands and well cared for.”

— Malinda, mother of twin daughters born at the Family BirthPlace

Tell Us About Your Experience

Please tell us how our staff has touched you or your family’s life. Saint Francis recognizes outstanding staff members for their hard work, commitment to excellence in patient satisfaction and dedication to our Mission.

Grateful Patient Online Donation Form

Grateful Patient Printable Donation Form

2021 Recognitions

Individual Recognitions:

  • Melissa Craft – Cape Cardiology Group
  • Abbie Miller – Cape Cardiology Group
  • Dr. Rebecca Smith – Cape Cardiology Group
  • Beverley Kester – Cardiac Rehabilitation
  • Kelly Patterson – Cardiac Rehabilitation
  • Sandy Grebing – NICU

Past Years’ Honorees

2020

Department Recognitions:

  • COVID-19 Healthcare Heroes

Individual Recognitions:

  • Rachael Telle
  • Katlyn Hall
  • Erin Drake
  • Kristen Veter Horn, Kristen McGarity, Kara Page, Mark Proffer
  • Rachel Peck, Stuart Greaser, Ryan Schmid
  • Tiffany Samples
  • Katrina Calhoun
  • Steve Hogan
  • Melissa Glaser
  • Alicia Caldwell

2019

Individual Recognitions:

  • Millie Hurst – PACU
  • Stephanie Nanney & Whitney James – Neurosciences
  • Pamela Bourland – Radiology

2018

Department Recognitions:

  • Pain Management Center
  • Neurosciences
  • Admitting
  • Post-Anesthesia Care Unit
  • Surgical Services
  • Radiology

Individual Recognitions:

  • Sharon Ballman – Hospice
  • Rebecca Williamson – Cape Neurosurgical Associates
  • Dr. Andrew Walker – Pain Management Center
  • Paige Reinagel – Outpatient Rehab
  • Gwendolyn Schieffer – Outpatient Rehab
  • Carrie Johnson – Outpatient Rehab
  • Christine Hunter – Outpatient Rehab
  • Cynthia Etheridge – Outpatient Rehab
  • Laura Randen – Outpatient Rehab
  • Jennifer Mauer – Outpatient Rehab
  • Donna Essner – Outpatient Rehab
  • Ryan Bandermann – Outpatient Rehab
  • Dr. Michael Killen – Emergency Department
  • Dr. Martin Blake – Emergency Department
  • April Floyd – Progressive Care Unit
  • Brittany McArthur and Sonya Pearman – Hospice Services

2017

Department Recognitions:

  • Cardiac Intensive Care Unit
  • Cardiac Rehabilitation
  • Cardiovascular Lab
  • Emergency Department
  • Progressive Care Unit
  • Wound Care

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Olivia Aranha – Cape Medical Oncology
  • Dr. William K. LaFoe – Cape Cardiology Group (Received two recognitions)
  • Dr. Kimberly K. Roos – Cape Care for Women
  • Sharon Ballman – Hospice
  • Carolyn Frank – MICU
  • Lisa King – Orthopedics
  • Jerry Parnell – MICU
  • Julie Robinson – Emergency Department

2016

Department Recognitions:

  • Family BirthPlace
  • Inpatient Occupational Therapy
  • Inpatient Physical Therapy
  • Inpatient Rehabilitation

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Carlos Robles – Cape Medical Oncology
  • Tracy Carr – Family BirthPlace
  • Laurie Clippard – Neuro
  • Tonya Florence – Neuro
  • Faith French – Inpatient Rehabilitation
  • Kelli Sweet – General Medical
  • Eddie Wagoner – Case Management

2015

Department Recognitions:

  • Cape Primary Care
  • Cape Radiation Oncology
  • Infusion
  • Inpatient Occupational Therapy
  • Inpatient Physical Therapy
  • Inpatient Rehabilitation – Sara Mahnken
  • Pharmacy
  • Regional Lab (in Heart Hospital)
  • Saint Francis Hospice

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Carlos Robles – Cape Medical Oncology
  • Jessica Andrews – Neuro
  • Tom Brumitt – Radiology
  • John Buell – Valet
  • Jonathan Burford – Neuro
  • Pat Cameron – Volunteers
  • Janet Casper – Radiology
  • Monica Coleman – Registration
  • Darlene Daniel – Cape ENT
  • Kasie Dozier – Neuro
  • Sandy Glueck – Registration
  • Pam Kimbel – Valet
  • Carol Miller – Radiology
  • Renee Poole – Cape Medical Oncology
  • Amy Rigg – Radiology
  • Vickie Rogers – Radiology
  • Mike Rolwing – Valet
  • Gary Sadler – Valet
  • Michelle Scherer – Infusion Center
  • Stacey Starnes – Radiology
  • Bob Watson – Valet
  • Linda Williams – Neuro
  • Kim (Candy) Wilson – Cape Medical Oncology

2014

Department Recognitions:

  • Cape Cardiology Group – Justin Winkler
  • Center for Joint Replacement & Revision
  • Executive Team
  • Family BirthPlace
  • Inpatient Rehabilitation – Sara Mahnken
  • Outpatient Physical Therapy – Joel Sander
  • Saint Francis Hospice
  • Volunteer Services – Debbie Gibson

Individual Recognitions:

  • Ryan Bandermann – Outpatient Physical Therapy
  • Stephanie Flippin – Physicians Park Primary Care
  • Steve Logel – Outpatient Physical Therapy

2013

Department Recognitions:

  • Business Office
  • Children’s Center
  • Emergency Department – Carla Crump/Marcia Abernathy
  • Inpatient Occupational Therapy
  • Inpatient Physical Therapy
  • Inpatient Rehabilitation – Sara Mahnken
  • Neurosciences
  • Outpatient Physical Therapy – Joel Sander
  • Pastoral Care – Debbie Gibson
  • Speech and Hearing
  • Surgical Intensive Care Unit

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Heidi Hunter – Rehab Medical
  • Michael Cushman – Inpatient Rehabilitation
  • Lori Fallert – Surgical
  • Sandy Grebing – Level III NICU
  • Judy Heitman – Case Management
  • Jenifer Koehler – Inpatient Rehabilitation
  • Kim Penny – Inpatient Rehabilitation

2012

Department Recognitions:

  • Family BirthPlace
  • Inpatient Occupational Therapy
  • Inpatient Physical Therapy
  • Inpatient Rehabilitation – Sara Mahnken
  • Post Anesthesia Care Unit
  • Same Day Services
  • Speech and Hearing
  • Surgical Intensive Care Unit
  • Surgical Services

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Heidi Hunter – Rehab Medical
  • Donna Essner – Outpatient Speech Therapy
  • Christine Kaaz – Outpatient Physical Therapy
  • Lana Lange – Outpatient Physical Therapy
  • Jim Lawrence – Business Development
  • Marlene Lyon – Operating Room

2011

Department Recognitions:

  • Family BirthPlace
  • Inpatient Occupational Therapy
  • Inpatient Physical Therapy
  • Inpatient Rehabilitation – Sara Mahnken
  • Orthopedics – 2G
  • Progressive Care Unit

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Laura Al-Sayed – Neonatology
  • Dr. Heidi Hunter – Rehab Medical
  • Dr. Patrick Knight – Orthopedics
  • Neal Tanner – Outpatient Physical Therapy

2010

Department Recognitions:

  • Surgical Intensive Care Unit

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Chris Bauer – Hospitalists
  • Dr. Ryan Davis – Hospitalists
  • Dr. Bindu Finnell – Hospitalists
  • Tammi Asmus – Cape Physician Associates
  • Michelle Boyer – Medical Intensive Care
  • Sara Cissel – Medical Intensive Care
  • Denece Curtis – Family Birthplace
  • Amy Derousse – Transfer Center
  • Brenda Hanle – Health Information Management
  • Greg Heinsman – Pastoral Care
  • Alana Hodo – Transfer Center
  • Melissa Holley – Children’s Center
  • Melissa Holley – Children’s Center
  • Lana Lange – Outpatient Physical Therapy
  • Cookie Little – Cape Physician Associates
  • Teresa Medlock – Children’s Center
  • Lisa Mills – Family Birthplace
  • Roberta Terry – Children’s Center
  • Dennis VanAsche – Cancer Services Administration

For more Information, call Laura Propst at 573-331-5791 or email lpropst@sfmc.net